doors windows double glazing conservatories Gloucestershire

Shurdington Rovers look to maintain unbeaten start in Division One PLUS all tomorrow’s Cheltenham League fixtures

All Areas > Sport > Football

Author: Roger Jackson, Posted: Friday, 1st November 2019, 11:00

Shurdington Rovers may be in the bottom half of Division One of the Cheltenham League but they’ve made a pretty decent start to the campaign.
 
They are actually unbeaten and they find themselves 10th in the 14-strong division only because they have played just the two games so far.
 
They’ve won and drawn one and travel to seventh-placed Malvern Vale tomorrow knowing that a convincing win could see them jump into the top four.
 
Malvern Vale are one of five teams on seven points – they’ve won one, drawn one and lost one – and victory for them would lift them into second spot behind leaders Tewkesbury Town.
 
The game at Malvern is the only one in the division with the fixture programme dominated by cup matches.
 
Cheltenham League
Division 1
Malvern Vale FC v Shurdington Rovers
 
Division 3
Smiths Barometrics Athletic 3rds v Falcons Reserves
Southside Star FC Reserves v Charlton Rovers Reserves
 
Division 4
AFC Renegades Reserves v Winchcombe Town Reserves
Apperley 1st v Charlton Rovers Third
Cheltenham Saracens Thirds v Bishop’s Cleeve FC Development
Tewkesbury Athletic v Gala Wilton A
Woodmancote United v Andoversford Thirds 
 
CAFL Minor Charity Cup
Fintan Reserves v AFC Cheltenham
Tewkesbury Town Reserves v Cheltenham Civil Service 3rd
 
GFA Minor County Cup
FC Lakeside Reserves v Cashes Green
 
GFA Junior County Cup
Bourton Rovers (Reserves) v Tewkesbury Town First
Bream Amateurs (Firsts) v AFC Renegades First
Bishop’s Cleeve FC A v Worrall Hill (Firsts)
Cheltenham Civil Service Res v Whaddon United First
Dursley Town First v Prestbury Rovers First
Tibberton United (Firsts) v Kings First
Mushet & Coalway (Firsts) v Southside Star FC First
Taverners (Reserves) v Dowty Dynamos First
Newton First v Sharpness (Reserves)
 
GFA Intermediate County Cup
Windyridge Rovers First v St Paul’s United First
Gala Wilton Reserves v Smiths Barometrics Athletic Reserves
Leckhampton Rovers First v Tuffley Rovers (Thirds)
Longford (Reserves) v Fintan First
Broadwell Amateurs (Reserves) v Andoversford  Reserves
Brockworth Albion Reserves v Barnwood United (Reserves)
North Nibley (Firsts) v Prestbury Rovers Reserves
 
WFA County Cups
Hanley Swan First v Bretforton Old Boys

Copyright © 2019 The Local Answer Limited.
Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site's author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to The Local Answer Limited and thelocalanswer.co.uk with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

More articles you may be interested in...

Cobalt Sport
Leaflets Distributed with TLA

© 2019 The Local Answer Limited - Registered in England and Wales - Company No. 06929408
Unit H, Churchill Industrial Estate, Churchill Road, Leckhampton, Cheltenham, GL53 7EG - VAT Registration No. 975613000

Privacy Policy